Reply Hey Mom! Learn more about the Gerber Life Insurance Grow-Up Plan!
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-10-2007, 05:06 PM   #1
MandyLee's Avatar
MandyLee
Registered Users
seller
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 1,970
Oh no....My mom has a front loader!!

I'm just getting the hang of this whole cloth diapering thing, and I'm going to visit my mom who only has a front loading machine. How do you wash in one? I have no idea. I really want to bring my cloth, but I'm feeling a little overwhelmed, and the new washing situation isn't making it any easier. She also has soft water, and I have hard water. Oh, and if it makes and difference I will only be bringing AIO's and maybe a couple pockets.
Thanks!

Advertisement

__________________
mandy | mama to sadie (5-18-07) and willa (5-13-10)
MandyLee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2007, 05:29 PM   #2
jjaelovesenglish's Avatar
jjaelovesenglish
Registered Users
seller
seller
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 7,093
My Mood:
Re: Oh no....My mom has a front loader!!

Just use half the amount of soap that you would in your top loader. Make sure that you don't use too much soap because then you will have build up and your diapers will stink. I have a front loader and love it for cloth diapers.
__________________
visit my website: Madison's Colorful Dreams Now closed check out what's left
jjaelovesenglish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2007, 05:34 PM   #3
supercalifragi's Avatar
supercalifragi
Registered Users
seller
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Arkansas
Posts: 329
Re: Oh no....My mom has a front loader!!

I use a front loader all the time! Don't worry about it, it's just as easy. Just do your usual wash routine with a much smaller amount of soap.
supercalifragi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2007, 05:59 PM   #4
madmax's Avatar
madmax
Registered Users
Formerly: max*****
seller
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,790
Re: Oh no....My mom has a front loader!!

I have a front loader as well. I just wanted to add I always do another rinse after the wash cycle just to make sure to get the soap out. I only put about a TB of soap in. But that extra rinse helps alot!
madmax is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Copyright 2005 - 2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.