Reply Hey Mom! Learn more about the Gerber Life Insurance Grow-Up Plan!
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-18-2012, 07:42 PM   #1
ellebelly
Registered Users
seller
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 32
Does anyone have an auto load-sensing TL washing machine?

We recently moved to a place that already had a washer and dryer, and the washer is a top loader, but with something called "auto load sensing technology", which means you can't set the water level or load size. It doesn't have anything to do with weight, but must have something to do with the lid because the sensor gets messed up when you lift the lid after starting the load. Unfortunately, you seem to have to lift the lid many times while filling the washer for both the wash and rinse cycles to fill all the way when I wash diapers, which makes it very time consuming. Anyone else have one like this? Any tricks to making the process simpler?

Advertisement

ellebelly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2012, 07:55 PM   #2
MamaJoyful's Avatar
MamaJoyful
Registered Users
seller
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,319
My Mood:
Re: Does anyone have an auto load-sensing TL washing machine?

I have that type of washer. I just let them wash and they come out fine. Are yours not coming clean? Here is my wash routine in case it helps:

1. Quick cool/warmish wash with liquid detergent or Dawn, and maybe a small scoop of Country Save powder.
2. Long Hot Wash with 2T Country Save powder, extra rinse.
3. Quick warm wash with nothing added.
__________________
Mama to our many blessings!
MamaJoyful is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2012, 08:05 PM   #3
angel0123's Avatar
angel0123
Registered Users
seller
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 10,799
My Mood:
Sounds similar to my washer maytag bravos. I just set it to bulky and let it do it's work.
__________________
Laura the mama behind More Than Cloth Diapers, FREE Cloth Diaper Directory
angel0123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2012, 08:06 PM   #4
KB'sMama1031's Avatar
KB'sMama1031
Registered Users
seller
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: southeast us
Posts: 2,242
My Mood:
Re: Does anyone have an auto load-sensing TL washing machine?

ours does that (but it does it by weight) although it is an HE so when it does diapers it uses very little water, it washes fine though I always do an extra rinse and we have had no issues
__________________
Laura SAHM to DS 10/31/10, expecting someone new April 2014
KB'sMama1031 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2012, 08:48 PM   #5
cutebluebaby's Avatar
cutebluebaby
Registered Users
seller
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Central PA
Posts: 3,409
My Mood:
Re: Does anyone have an auto load-sensing TL washing machine?

I have the same kind, and although I can select various load sizes, and prefer to leave it set to Super all the time, it doesn't fill the same amount all the time. DH and I had a conversation about this today, because he noticed the same thing. It's the ONE thing about this washer that drives us nuts!

Anyways... for diapers, I leave the lid open and let it fill to it's "full" level, and then put the diapers in. That way I'm guaranteed that it's got the maximum amount of water it'll put in there. If I put the laundry in prior to it filling all the way, it'll stop filling.
__________________
Kate: wife to D
Mom to Z (7.2.2005), N (7.29.2009) , & A (1.9.2012)

Fabrics : Fitteds : Inserts : Boy Clothes : Girl Clothes
cutebluebaby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2012, 09:07 PM   #6
MizzuzHowell's Avatar
MizzuzHowell
Registered
seller
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Alabama
Posts: 451
My Mood:
My washing machine will do that so I have to trick it. First I run a rinse/spin to clean off the solids but i choose the no spin option. It drains the water out but doesn't spin them so they are still very heavy. Then when I start the regular cycle and it weighs the load it thinks it needs to add a lot of water for a very heavy load. Problem solved!

Sent from my iPhone using DS Forum
__________________
SAHM to Cullen, Reagan, and baby girl Hartlyn
MizzuzHowell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2012, 09:39 PM   #7
MizzuzHowell's Avatar
MizzuzHowell
Registered
seller
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Alabama
Posts: 451
My Mood:
Just read your post again and wanted to add, your machine most likely does weigh your clothes which is why lifting the lid triggers more water. In my washer, LG WAVEFORCE, once you pause the load and lift the lid, it will add more water. I'm assuming it thinks you added more items and therefore need more water because your load is now bigger. Hope this helps!

Sent from my iPhone using DS Forum
__________________
SAHM to Cullen, Reagan, and baby girl Hartlyn
MizzuzHowell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2012, 11:05 PM   #8
ellebelly
Registered Users
seller
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 32
I actually have never tried just washing diapers without trying to force the washer to fill all the way- I have always been too paranoid about detergent buildup from not having enough water. I am going to just try everything out and see how it goes. Thanks for all the great info!
ellebelly is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Copyright 2005 - 2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.