Reply Hey Mom! Learn more about the Gerber Life Insurance Grow-Up Plan!
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-08-2008, 02:51 PM   #1
ocfb16's Avatar
ocfb16
Children will forget your presents. They will always remember your presence.
seller
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Ky
Posts: 5,899
PCS'ing with a non-vaxed child?

I have a few questions for those of you who may know the answers. We are PCS'ing in 2 months to Germany. We will be there for 4 years. Currently, my 3 yeard old dd is not vaccinated. I have never felt at peace with the thought of vaxing her. So far, no one has brought up that she is not vaccinated but I am sure during the out-processing it will be.

Are they required to be vaccinated? If not, do I need some type of form showing I am except to show them?

I have also heard that you cannot get on-base child care if they are not vaxed, is there a way around this? What about going to DOD schools. I fully plan to homeschool but you never know what kind of situation may come up and I want to have the option of putting her in a DOD school open.

I appreciate everyone's help

ETA: Where do I go to get a religious exemption?

Advertisement

__________________
Amanda mom to Haylie, Nolan, and Reese

Last edited by ocfb16; 09-08-2008 at 03:04 PM.
ocfb16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2008, 03:06 PM   #2
missydawn's Avatar
missydawn
Senior Moderator
sitesupporter
seller
seller
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NE Ohio
Posts: 6,985
Re: PCS'ing with a non-vaxed child?

I know that to take your child to cdc you need to be vaxed unless a doctor has a written note saying why the child in not. I am sure the schools are the same way. I would try a home child care if you need one. I don't know if they will check that closely to vax for a pcs.
__________________
Missy
mama of 4
Get $10 at threadUP with me - great, cheap clothes
missydawn is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2008, 04:34 PM   #3
lirpasirhc
Registered Users
seller
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: The beach
Posts: 805
My Mood:
Re: PCS'ing with a non-vaxed child?

actually, if you claim religious exemption, you can PCS to other countries, use CDC and go to DOD schools. there is no philosophical exemption. from what i've heard, some of the admins on some bases don't know about the exemptions and may tell that you have to vax and not be able to give you the correct forms to fill out. however, the law and regulations say that you don't have to vax. here is a copy and paste of a bunch of regs from the manuals, sorry that it probably won't look very neat.

DODEA Administrators Manual. On page 80 (section 18.2) covers vaccine exemptions.

"18.2.1.3 Religious — A student’s parent/sponsor may claim exemption from the DoDEA immunization requirements for religious reasons. If the parent maintains the need to continue the religious exemption during a documented outbreak of a contagious disease, the student will be excluded from school for his/her protection and the safety of the other students until the contagious period is over. Religious exemptions require a written statement from the parent/sponsor stating that he/she objects to the vaccination based upon personal beliefs. "
Quote:


AFI 34-276 is the AFI that governs Family Child Care.

http://www.e-publishing.af.mil/share.../AFI34-276.pdf

"A5.40.3. The provider maintains medical information for each child, including permission to treat emergencies signed by the parent(s), child’s allergies, chronic illness and other known health prob-lems, and immunizations (or written documentation of parents’ objections for religious reasons). This information is recorded on the AF Form 1181, Youth Flight Patron Registration Form."

It's on page 53 of the publication.
It specifically states, "(4) Department of Defense schoolteachers, daycare center workers, and children attending DOD–sponsored schools
and daycare centers or similar facilities on military installations. "

Paragraph 3-2.b.(4) at the bottom of page 10 of this document:
http://www.vaccines.mil/documents/969r40_562.pdf

Quote:
http://www.e-publishing.af.mil/pubfi.../afi34-248.pdf

AFI34-248 1 OCTOBER 1999 43
Chapter 11
HEALTH
11.1. Health Protection. Protect the health of staff, children, and parents while they are in the program.
Use Caring for Our Children: Health and Safety Guidelines for Out-of-Home Care as general guidance on
health issues not covered by this instruction.
11.2. Access. Limit the access of well children to children or adults with contagious illnesses.
11.2.1. Do not provide care to children without immunizations required by Air Force policy unless it
is an emergency.
Quote:
http://www.vaccines.mil/documents/969r40_562.pdf

Army Regulation 40–562
BUMEDINST 6230.15A
AFJI 48–110
CG COMDTINST M6230.4F
2–6. Exemptions
There are 2 types of exemptions from immunization: medical and administrative. Granting medical exemptions is a
medical function that can only be validated by a health care professional. Granting administrative exemptions is a
non–medical function, usually controlled by the individual’s unit commander....

(3) Religious.
(a) For Service personnel, immunization exemptions for religious reasons may be granted according to Service–
specific policies to accommodate doctrinal religious beliefs. This is a command decision made with medical and
chaplain advice.
1. Requests for religious exemption must include name, rank, social security number (SSN), occupational specialty
code or branch, and a description of the religious tenet or belief contrary to immunization. Army: (see AR 600–20,
para 5–6). Air Force: Permanent exemptions for religious reasons will not be granted. The major command (MAJCOM)
commander is the designated approval and revocation authority for temporary immunization exemptions. Coast
Guard: CG–122 is the designated approval and revocation authority for temporary immunization exemptions.
2. A military physician must counsel the applicant. The physician should ensure that the Service personnel is
making an informed decision and should address, at a minimum, specific information about the diseases concerned;
specific vaccine information including product constituents, benefits, and risks; and potential risks of infection incurred
by unimmunized individuals.
3. The commander must counsel the individual and recommend approval or denial of the exemption request, by
endorsement. The commander must counsel that noncompliance with immunization requirements may adversely impact
deployability, assignment, or international travel, and that the exemption may be revoked under imminent risk
conditions. The commander, in making his or her recommendation, should consider the potential impact on the
individual, the unit, and the mission.
4. Forward exemption requests through command channels to the respective Service approval authority for decision.
Individuals with active requests for religious exemption are temporarily deferred from immunizations pending outcome
of their request. For USCG, forward through appropriate chain to G–WPM, via CG–1121.
(b) Civilian employees submit religious–exemption requests to their supervisors. Such requests will be processed in
accordance with 29 CFR 1605 and component and local policies.
c. Bargaining units. Civilian personnel affected by this document who are members of bargaining units will be
considered for exemption consistent with applicable personnel management policies.
d. Other categories. Administrative or medical personnel will appropriately annotate electronic ITS with exemption
codes denoting separation, permanent change of station, emergency leave, missing or prisoner of war, deceased, and
other appropriate categories.
Quote:
http://www.dodea.edu/foia/iod/pdf/1005_1.pdf

If you go to page 80 section 18.2 it clearly states and outlines that military dependents have both medical and religious exemptions available to them. This document was written in Oct. of 2007 and is a DoDEA document so I don't know how they could deny the existance of exemptions.
__________________
My babe eats when she's hungry.
lirpasirhc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2008, 04:40 PM   #4
ocfb16's Avatar
ocfb16
Children will forget your presents. They will always remember your presence.
seller
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Ky
Posts: 5,899
Re: PCS'ing with a non-vaxed child?

Wow, thanks for all the info. So it sounds like it will be a rather long process to get the exemption...but I wonder if most of that info about meeting with the chaplin and commander to get exempt have more to do with the actual active duty member than the civilians? Do the civilians still have to go through that long process?

This particular quote makes it sound like they will not provide childcare:

11.2.1. Do not provide care to children without immunizations required by Air Force policy unless it
is an emergency.
__________________
Amanda mom to Haylie, Nolan, and Reese

Last edited by ocfb16; 09-08-2008 at 04:43 PM.
ocfb16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Copyright © 2005 - 2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.